Certified Practitioner Directory

This directory lists those practitioners who have successfully completed the Foundation modules of the Smart Cities Academy, and continue to invest in building their skills and knowledge, as well as contribute to the industry by exchanging knowledge with their peers and help shape smart cities policy and practice for the benefit of all.

Nikhil Aggarwal | Australia

Tracy Ahern | GM Research and Development, AU Natural Skinfood, New Zealand

Abhijeet Banode | Doctoral Student, Goldey-Beacom, USA

Danny Bettay | Assistant Director City Deal Implementation, Australian Government, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications, Australia

Matt Book | GM Data Protection & Cyber Security, LVX Global, Australia

Islam Bouzguenda | Research Assistant, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman

Vaughan Broderick | New Zealand

Claire Chaikin-Bryan | Smart Cities Lead, Lake Macquarie Council, Australia

Luke Chapman | Business Intelligence Team Lead, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia

John Coudounaris | Economic Development Management / Smart Cities Co-Lead (Strategy), Waverley Council, Australia

Grace de Leon | Smart Christchurch Project Manager, Christchurch City Council, New Zealand

Steven Dorman | Australia

David Edwards | Manager eSolutions / Smart Cities Co-Lead (Technical), Waverley Council, Australia

Greg Flint | Public Safety Coordinator, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia

Mostafa Gouda | Urban Environmental Consultant & Founder, Arab Urban Innovation Movement (AUIM)

Kerrianne Haggie | Head of Economic Intelligence, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia

Matthew Hamnett | ICT Services Officer, City of Port Lincoln, Australia

Lorraine He | New Zealand

Barbara Iordanidis | Senior Project Officer, City of Canterbury Bankstown, Australia

Love Joshi | New Zealand

Mick Joslin | Director, iiSolutions, Australia

Stephane Malhomme | Smart Cities Coordinator, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia

Nathaniel Mason | Team Leader Business Solutions, City of Tea Tree Gully, Australia

Kylie McMahon | Manager Environment, City of Ryde Council, Australia

Raquel Miller | Senior Geologist/Geotechnical Engineer and MBA Student, New Zealand

Zaffar Sadiq Mohamed-Ghouse | Executive Director - Strategic Consulting, Spatial Vision, Australia

John Morel | Director, Datamacy, Australia

Sachin Naidu | Technical Systems Manager, LVX Global, Australia

Hui-Ju Oh | MBA Student, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

Yaroslav Prytyskach | Head of IT and DT Department, Ukrainian Development Partners, Ukrain

Jason Romney | Head of Smart City Strategic Business Development, Telstra, Australia

Chee Anne Rono  | Urban Development Specialist, Asian Development Bank, Philippines

Kat Salm | Business Development Manager New Zealand, FrontierSI, Australia

James Sankar | Principal Consultant, Smart Footprints Pty Ltd, Australia

Harmandeep Singh | Smart Cities and Places Lead, GHD, Australia

Andrew Szekeres | Asset Management Advisor, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia

Megan Turnley | Strategy and Transformation Specialist, Yarra City Council, Australia

Kate Ung | Principal Planner, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Australia

Michael Wilson | Senior Projects Officer, City of Rockingham, Australia

Shane Wilson | New Zealand

Craig Young | CEO, TUANZ, New Zealand